Versione della pagina in italiano


Privacy Policy of PAROLE CROCIATE.net

  •   In this page is described the handling mode of the site www.parolecrociate.net for the processing of personal data of the users who consult it. This information for the processing of personal data is provided pursuant to and in accordance with art. 13 of the Legislative Decree 196/03 (hereinafter "Privacy") for the users of services of this site, provided via Internet.
    The policy does not apply to other web sites accessible through links of PAROLE CROCIATE.net.

    Person in charge of personal data
    The person in charge of the treatment of personal data concerning persons identified or identifiable processed following consultation of this site is Antonio Minicelli, e-mail minix@parolecrociate.net.

    Place and purpose of data processing
    Data processing related to the services on this web site is handled by the person in charge of personal data and by the employees of Internet Service Provider eCube srl. No data from the web service is disclosed to third parties. The personal information supplied by users registered to the site are used only to participate in the games published in the limits of Regulations and are not disclosed to third parties unless disclosure is required by law and is strictly necessary for the fulfillment of requests.

    Types of handled data

    Navigation data

    Computer systems and software procedures used to operate this web site acquire, during their normal practice, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified individuals, but due to their kind could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, allow the identification of users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers utilized by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response by the server (successful, error, ...) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment of the user. These data are utilized in order to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to control its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical crimes against the site.

    Data voluntarily provided by users
    The optional, explicit and voluntary mailing to the addresses listed on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender address, necessary to respond to requests and other personal data included in the communication. The e-mail address of users is also mandatory required at registration and can be used by administrators of the site for communications regarding the games in which these users participated.

    Cookies
    A cookie is a text element that is inserted into the hard disk of a computer only after permission. Cookies serve to streamline the analysis of web traffic or to indicate when a specific site is visited, and allow the web applications to send information to individual users. Among the cookies used on this site there are those who, at request of users, allow storing User Name and Password to login faster. Cookies for transmission of personal information are not used.

    Cookies for Google ads
    For the ads on this site, independent advertising companies are used. These companies may use the data on the users' visits to this and other websites in order to create advertisements about products and services that can be of interest to users. If you would like to have more information on this and to know the options available and in case prevent the use of such data by these companies, click here.

    Disabling cookies for Google
    If you do not want to receive this type of interest-based advertising, you can always disable it by clicking on "Disable" on the homepage of Ads Preferences Manager. Once the function is off, Google will not collect any more information on categories of interest and the user will no longer receive interest-based ads. You will receive the same amount of ads as before but these will no longer be related to your interests.

    Optional provision of data
    Apart from what specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide his personal data for requesting the services offered by the site. The lack of authorization can make impossible to obtain the requested service. In particular, the Authors of the games are explicitly asked whether they like that their nick and e-mail addresses are clearly published on the site.

    Methods of data processing
    Personal data are processed by computer automated tools for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

    Rights of interested parties
    The subjects to which the data pertain have the rights provided by art. 7 of the Privacy Code which provides, among others, the right to know the presence of their own data and to obtain their cancellation, correction or updating, contacting the person in charge of the data at the address shown above.